Privacy

Protecting the privacy of your personal information is important to us, as it is fundamental to the way we conduct business.

Hunter is committed to complying with the privacy laws that apply to you, including the Privacy Act 1993, which contains the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles, and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004, in each case as may be amended or replaced from time to time.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with personal information (including credit-related information), as well as our legal obligations and rights in respect of that information. It applies to any personal information that you provide to us or authorise us to collect.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing our website, submitting a loan application, or otherwise providing us with personal information, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, our rights and obligations under applicable laws.


Who is Hunter Premium Funding?

We are Allianz New Zealand limited, trading as Hunter Premium Funding (company number 445514). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Hunter or we, us or our refers to Hunter Premium Funding.

Hunter is a subsidiary of Allianz Australia Limited and primarily funds commercial insurance premiums, the majority of which is sourced through the insurance intermediary market.

The Allianz Australia Group operates in throughout New Zealand. It is one of the largest general insurers operating in New Zealand and Australia, a leading private workers’ compensation insurer, and more recently, a life insurer.


Our commitment

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us, as it is fundamental to the way we conduct business.

Hunter aspires to best practice procedures and has robust systems in place for handling and protecting your personal information.

Over 60 million customers in more than 70 countries trust their information to the worldwide Allianz Group.


What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes opinions and credit-related information about an identifiable individual.


What is credit-related information?

Credit-related information is credit information, credit eligibility information and related information, which includes the following:

  • information about an individual, like their name, date of birth and address;
  • information about the individual’s past experiences with us and other lenders, such as the kinds of credit products the individual has had or sought, and how the individual has managed his or her obligations; and
  • information that has been obtained from a credit reporting body, or that has been derived from that information, that is about an individual’s credit worthiness.

Collecting personal information

Where it is possible we will collect personal information (including credit-related information) directly from you. Personal information will generally be provided to us in an application for a loan and any supporting documentation, and may include your name, address and contact details and information specific to the loan, such as information about your financial position, employment details and your reasons for applying for the loan.

However, in some circumstances we will need to collect your personal information (including credit-related information) from third parties. These circumstances may include collection of your personal information from, where relevant, an insurance intermediary, your referees, your employer, other credit providers and our third party service providers, including credit reporting bodies, for the purposes of assessing your loan application. We may also create personal information about you through our internal processes, such as credit eligibility scoring information or generate information automatically through the use of cookies and related technologies.

When we collect personal information about other individuals from you, rather than directly from the other individual, we rely on you to make them aware that you may provide their information to us as well as the contents of this Privacy Policy. By providing us with any personal information about another individual, you confirm that the individual concerned has:

  • authorised the disclosure to us and the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • been notified of their right to access and request correction of their personal information.

If you have not done or will not do these things, you must tell us before you provide their information to us.

For some loans we may also collect sensitive information. This may include, for example, information about an individual’s health, religion and any criminal convictions an individual may have. Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will obtain your consent to do so. However, if the information relates directly to your ability to meet financial obligations that you owe to us, you are treated as having provided such consent.

The information that we collect allows us to assess risks and to write and administer your loan. We will only collect personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with a customer. We are required to collect information about individuals by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2009.

You are not required to provide us with your personal information. However, if we do not collect personal information from you, we may not be able to do business with you, assess your loan application or provide certain services to you. We will let you know if this is the case.


Using personal information

We may use your personal information (including credit-related information) for the purposes of providing loans and managing our business. This may include:

  • assessing and processing your loan application;
  • establishing, providing and administering your loan;
  • carrying out your instructions;
  • anything we are required or authorised by law to do;
  • maintaining our business systems and infrastructure;
  • research and development;
  • collecting overdue payments; and
  • marketing our products and services and those of third parties.

Generally, we will not use or disclose your personal information (including credit-related information) for any purpose other than one:

  • that is set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • that you would reasonably expect;
  • that is required or permitted by law; or
  • disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

Cookies

Hunter may use a “cookie” file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file may not identify you or your business personally, as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, Linux or Mac), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape, Firefox or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the Site from NZ or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by cookies:

  • to track traffic patterns to and from our websites;
  • to ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate party; and
  • to enable you to enter our websites and use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit any registered user only areas of our websites.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our websites, but you may need them for customizable areas of a site that we may develop in the future, or to access and benefit from certain functionality offered by our websites.


Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information (including credit-related information) to other organisations, including:

  • our related companies;
  • assignees, agents and contractors;
  • our external service providers, such as loss adjusters, assessors, insurers, mailing houses and research consultants;
  • other financial institutions and credit providers, for example, when you apply for a loan with another credit provider and you agree to us disclosing your information to that credit provider;
  • credit reporting bodies, including disclosing that you are in default under a credit contract or commit a serious credit infringement;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • our professional advisors such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • anyone who purchases or otherwise obtains an interest in your loan, or is considering doing so, and their professional advisers; and
  • government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies.

We use reasonable endeavours to limit the use and disclosure of any personal information we provide to any such third party to the specific purpose for which we supplied it. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are aware of our privacy obligations and are bound by sufficient confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information, including your credit-related information, to our related companies, business partners and service providers located overseas. The countries to which this information may be disclosed may include Australia, Canada, Germany, Hong Kong, the United States of America and other countries in which the Allianz Group has a presence or engages subcontractors. However, if we disclose this information outside New Zealand, we will do so on the basis that the information will only be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.


Credit-related Information

We may use the services of credit reporting and debt collection agencies on an on-going basis and may exchange information about you with those agencies (including information about your default and repayment history). Those agencies may retain that information and provide that information to other customers who use their services.


Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information (including credit-related information) that we hold is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, use, disclosure or modification.

When we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.


Accessing your personal information

You may ask for access to the personal information (including credit-related information) we hold about you at any time by sending an email to service@hpf.co.nz or contacting us using the details on our website. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time and in accordance with applicable law.

There may be cases where we are unable to provide the information you request, such as where it would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. In these cases we will let you know why we cannot comply with your request. If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal. If you wish to challenge our decision, you may do so by using the contact details noted above.

We may charge you a reasonable fee in accordance with applicable laws for providing our response to a request for access to personal information.


Correcting your personal information

Hunter aims to ensure that the personal information (including credit-related information) that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. However, if you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, you can request that we update this information by emailing us at service@hpf.co.nz or contacting us using the details on our website. We will deal with your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time and in accordance with applicable law.

If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information accordingly. However, where we refuse to correct any personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal and your entitlement to request us to attach a statement of the correction sought to the relevant information.


Direct marketing and your privacy

We may use your personal information to advise you about or offer you information on Hunter and third party products or services that we believe may be relevant and of interest to you, including via email and other electronic means. However, we will not do so if you tell us not to. We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information in a particular way (for example, by email). To do so, please email us at service@hpf.co.nz or contact us using the details on our website. Alternatively, you may unsubscribe from our email marketing messages.


Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you believe that your personal information (including credit-related information) at Hunter has been interfered with, compromised or is not adequately protected and wish to lodge a complaint, you may contact Hunter on by emailing us at service@hpf.co.nz or contacting us using the details on our website. Your complaint will be managed and resolved through our internal Privacy Complaints Procedure.

Once you have lodged a complaint, we will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint, investigate the grounds for your complaint and respond to you as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response or your complaint is not resolved within a reasonable time, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner New Zealand (OPC).

Office of the Privacy Commissioner New Zealand

0800 803 909

https://www.privacy.org.nz/

Information on making a complaint: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/


Contacting us

If you have any questions or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or personal information that we may hold about you, please contact us by email at service@hpf.co.nz or using the contact us details on our website.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will always be available on our website and the updated version will take effect immediately on posting to the website. We may also take additional steps to bring the changes to your attention, including by notifying you directly. We will update you of any material changes as required by law.


Website security

In the course of using our website you may provide Hunter with personal information. Hunter will use all reasonable measures to protect any such information from being used for any purpose not set out in this Privacy Policy. However, Hunter does not control the practices of any content providers, partners and advertisers connected with our websites and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of their sites or services. Our websites may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as Hunter. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

If you would like further information regarding privacy in general, including the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.