Hunter Premium Funding Limited (ABN 80 085 628 913) (Hunter, we, us, our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We are also bound by Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, which regulates the handling of credit-related information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with personal information (including credit-related information), as well as our legal obligations and rights in respect of that information.

Top of Page

Who is Hunter Premium Funding Limited?

Hunter is a subsidiary of Allianz Australia Limited and primarily funds commercial insurance premiums, the majority of which is sourced through the insurance intermediary market.

The Allianz Australia Group operates in Australia and New Zealand. It is one of Australia’s largest general insurers, a leading private workers’ compensation insurer, and more recently, a life insurer.

Top of Page

Our commitment

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us, as it is fundamental to the way we conduct business.

Hunter aspires to best practice procedures and has robust systems in place for handling and protecting your personal information.

Over 60 million customers in more than 70 countries trust their information to the worldwide Allianz Group.

Top of Page

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is identified, or who can reasonably be identified, from the information.

Top of Page

What is credit-related information?

Credit-related information is credit information, credit eligibility information and related information.

Credit information is personal information that includes:

  • information about an individual, like their name, date of birth and address; and
  • information about the individual’s past experiences with us and other lenders, such as the kinds of credit products the individual has had or sought, and how the individual has managed his or her obligations.

Credit eligibility information is information that has been obtained from a credit reporting body, or that has been derived from that information, that is about an individual’s credit worthiness.

Top of Page

Collecting personal information

Where it is possible we will collect personal information (including credit information) directly from you. Information will generally be provided to us in an application for a loan and any supporting documentation, and may include your name, address and contact details and information specific to the loan, such as information about your financial position, employment details and your reasons for applying for the loan.

However, in some circumstances we will need to collect your personal information (including credit-related information) from third parties. These circumstances may include collection of your personal information from, where relevant, an insurance intermediary, your referees, your employer, other credit providers and our third party service providers, including credit reporting bodies, for the purposes of assessing your loan application. We may also create personal information about you through our internal processes, such as credit eligibility scoring information.

When we collect personal information about other individuals from you, rather than from the individual themself, we rely on you to have made or to make them aware that you have provided or may provide their information to us as well as the contents of this Privacy Policy, and any privacy disclosure that we make when the information is collected. We rely on you to have notified such individuals of these matters. If you have not done or will not do these things, you must tell us before you provide their information to us.

For some loans we may also collect sensitive information. This may include, for example, information about an individual’s health, religion and any criminal convictions an individual may have. Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will obtain your consent to do so. However, if the information relates directly to your ability to meet financial obligations that you owe to us, you are treated as having provided such consent.

The information that we collect allows us to assess risks and to write and administer your loan. We will only collect personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with a customer. We are required to collect information about individuals by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). If we do not collect personal information from you we will not be able to do business with you.

Top of Page

Using personal information

We may use your personal information (including credit-related information) for the purposes of providing loans and managing our business. This may include:

  • assessing and processing your loan application;
  • establishing, providing and administering your loan;
  • carrying out your instructions;
  • anything we are required or authorised by law to do;
  • maintaining our business systems and infrastructure;
  • research and development;
  • collecting overdue payments; and
  • marketing our products and services and those of third parties.

Generally, we will not use or disclose your personal information (including credit-related information) for any purpose other than one:

  • that is set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • that you would reasonably expect;
  • that is required or permitted by law; or
  • disclosed to you and to which you have consented.
Top of Page

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information (including credit-related information) to other organisations, including:

  • our related companies;
  • assignees, agents and contractors;
  • our external service providers, such as loss adjusters, assessors, insurers, mailing houses and research consultants;
  • other financial institutions and credit providers, for example, when you apply for a loan with another credit provider and you agree to us disclosing your information to that credit provider;
  • credit reporting bodies, including disclosing that you are in default under a credit contract or commit a serious credit infringement;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • our professional advisors such as accountants, lawyers and auditors;
  • anyone who purchases or otherwise obtains an interest in your loan, or is considering doing so, and their professional advisers; and
  • government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies.

We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information we provide to any such third party to the specific purpose for which we supplied it. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are aware of our privacy obligations and are bound by sufficient confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information, including your credit-related information, to our related companies, business partners and service providers located overseas. The countries to which this information may be disclosed may include Canada, Germany, New Zealand, Hong Kong, the United States of America and other countries in which the Allianz Group has a presence or engages subcontractors. However, if we disclose this information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that the information will only be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Top of Page

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information (including credit-related information) that we hold is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

When we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

Top of Page

Accessing your personal information

You may ask for access to the personal information (including creditrelated information) we hold about you at any time by contacting us on 1300 486 837, EST 8.30am to 6pm Monday to Friday. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse the access. If you wish to challenge our decision, you may do so by using the contact details noted above.

We may charge you the reasonable cost of providing our response to a request for access to personal information.

Top of Page

Correcting your personal information

Hunter aims to ensure that the personal information (including creditrelated information) that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. However, if you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, you can request that we update this information by contacting us on 1300 486 837 EST 8.30am to 6pm Monday to Friday. We will deal with your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time.

If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information accordingly. However, where we refuse to correct any personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

Top of Page

Direct marketing and your privacy

We may use your personal information to advise you about or offer you information on Hunter and third party products or services that we believe may be relevant and of interest to you. However, we will not do so if you tell us not to. We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information in a particular way (for example, by email). To do so, please call the Allianz Direct Marketing Privacy Service Line on 1300 360 529, EST 8am to 6pm Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you may complete the Direct Marketing “Opt-Out” Form on the Allianz website at, or unsubscribe from our email marketing messages.

Top of Page

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you believe that your personal information (including credit-related information) at Hunter has been interfered with, compromised or is not adequately protected and wish to lodge a complaint, you may contact Hunter on 1300 HUNTER (486 837), EST 8.30am to 6pm Monday to Friday or by writing to Hunter Premium Funding Limited, GPO Box 3846, Sydney, NSW, 2001. Your complaint will be managed and resolved through our internal Privacy Complaints Procedure.

Once you have lodged a complaint, we will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint, investigate the grounds for your complaint and respond to you as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive or with the way Hunter has handled your complaint, you may contact the Financial Ombudsman Service, our external dispute resolution scheme, or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details of these entities are as follows:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
1300 78 08 08

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992

Either of these bodies may forward your complaint to another external dispute resolution body if they consider that the complaint would be better handled by that other body.

Top of Page

Contacting us

Our address is 2 Market Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000.
We can be reached online at or by calling 1300 HUNTER (486 837).

Top of Page

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason, without notice to you. Our current Privacy Policy is available on our website,

Top of Page

Website security

In the course of using our website you may provide Hunter with personal information. Hunter will use all reasonable measures to protect any such information from being used for any purpose other than the provision of loans or services by Hunter or any of its related bodies corporate.

If you would like further information regarding privacy in general, the Australian Privacy Principles or credit-related information under Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website

Top of Page